Jump to content


Photo

Foxpro TX 500 Remote HELP!


  • Please log in to reply
24 replies to this topic

#1 5150Marcelo

5150Marcelo

    Predator

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 410 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Cypress, So. Cal

Posted 04 March 2011 - 05:03 PM

I bought a Foxpro Fury GX7 from a hunting and fishing supply store. Its about a month old. Now the TX-500 remote shows my sound list all scrambled no words show up and nothing plays. The remote is displaying everything else fine except the sound list and won't play anything. The menu on the remote works fine, I did the sound list upload and it says it uploads it but still the sound list is scrambled and won't play anything. Is there any way to reset the remote or what?The caller works great when using it by itself, but the remote is acting funky. Posted Image :signs1242cn:

#2 lif2fsh

lif2fsh

    Shooter

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 692 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:reno

Posted 04 March 2011 - 05:30 PM

Mine did that once i just downloaded new playlist to the tx-500 tells you how in the manual.

#3 5150Marcelo

5150Marcelo

    Predator

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 410 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Cypress, So. Cal

Posted 04 March 2011 - 05:34 PM

Mine did that once i just downloaded new playlist to the tx-500 tells you how in the manual.

I did that. Stays the same.

#4 jawbreaker

jawbreaker

    Big Shooter

  • Advertiser
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,949 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:San Marcos

Posted 04 March 2011 - 06:53 PM

I seem to remember having similar troubles with my TX200 remote.

#5 ShooterJohn

ShooterJohn

    Admin

  • Root Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 21,656 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Northern, CA
  • Interests:Hunting, shooting sports and fishing.

Posted 04 March 2011 - 07:18 PM

Just call FoxPro and they'll handle it for you. They are the best at service.

#6 5150Marcelo

5150Marcelo

    Predator

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 410 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Cypress, So. Cal

Posted 04 March 2011 - 08:12 PM

I seem to remember having similar troubles with my TX200 remote.

I remember. I fixed it for you. Luckily you brought your mexican that day. :signs1242cn:

Just call FoxPro and they'll handle it for you. They are the best at service.

I would, but theyre closed till monday. Im headed out to AZ tomorrow and wanted to fool around with it a bit.

#7 Braz

Braz

    Formerly know as Alpenliter

  • Advertiser
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,814 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Yuba City , CA
  • Interests:“Witnessing the Republicans and the Democrats bicker over the U.S. debt is like watching two drunks argue over a bar bill on the Titanic.”

Posted 04 March 2011 - 08:16 PM

There is a Fox Pro forum. Go there and wander about, maybe somebody has has the same problem.

#8 5150Marcelo

5150Marcelo

    Predator

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 410 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Cypress, So. Cal

Posted 04 March 2011 - 08:53 PM

There is a Fox Pro forum. Go there and wander about, maybe somebody has has the same problem.

Why Braz, are you telling me to scram????? LOL! JKYea, I went there and there was a guy with a similar problem, but a FP member said to call him direct. Doesnt say if/how he got it resolved.

#9 donkey12

donkey12

    Predator

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 297 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:San Bernardino

Posted 04 March 2011 - 10:00 PM

The paper on the bottom right of the picture says it all. Maybe it is set on "spanish" :signs1242cn:

#10 Frank

Frank

    Big Kahuna

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,759 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Long Beach, Ca
  • Interests:Coyote Hunting #1, Valley Quail 2nd. Former (Idaho) mule deer hunter

Posted 04 March 2011 - 10:02 PM

Man, that plain sucks, but Foxpro will take care of it, and quickly too...Guess it's too late to buy a SPARE Foxpro call of some kind? And is what I did. Actually I have 3 e callers, but 2 are Foxpro. Also why it's a good idea to ALWAYS have a (reliable) mouth call or two on stand with you. Never know when an e caller will go on the blink.Good Luck on Your Arizona hunt this weekend. This last week had me thinking about running out there myself. Now you really got me going. lolLet us know how you doFrank

#11 ShooterJohn

ShooterJohn

    Admin

  • Root Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 21,656 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Northern, CA
  • Interests:Hunting, shooting sports and fishing.

Posted 04 March 2011 - 10:26 PM

Did you try removing the batteries and then reinstalling them. Sometimes it's the simple fixes.

#12 Bennie

Bennie

    Big Shooter

  • Gold Contributor
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,919 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Yuba City, CA
  • Interests:Hunting, Fishing, Shooting.

Posted 04 March 2011 - 11:00 PM

I just recently got a new fox pro. I screwed up my remote some how. I think it was from not holding down the button long enough when starting it up. The guy that helped me fix mine says this can happen some times if you do not hold down the button long enough when starting it up and then push a series of buttons. My screen went completely dark though. I called Allpredatorcalls where I bought it and they walked me through how to fix it on the phone. I do not know if this is the same thing though my screen looked different than yours when it was messed up. I had to link the call to the remote with a cable and reload the calls back on to the remote.

#13 jawbreaker

jawbreaker

    Big Shooter

  • Advertiser
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,949 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:San Marcos

Posted 05 March 2011 - 05:52 AM

Marcelo, you don't need to be racist. I use mexicans to clean my house and do my yardwork as well as hunt with them, so as you can see I am not picky about who I work or hunt with.

#14 Frank

Frank

    Big Kahuna

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,759 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Long Beach, Ca
  • Interests:Coyote Hunting #1, Valley Quail 2nd. Former (Idaho) mule deer hunter

Posted 05 March 2011 - 07:22 AM

Did you try removing the batteries and then reinstalling them. Sometimes it's the simple fixes.

BINGO... and is exactly what happened to me once, and it cured the problem. Even then, that incident still made me go out and buy the spitfire as a spare. LOLI thought about mentioning that, but then thought NAW, just HAS to be something else. LOL So glad ShooterJohn said it!

#15 ShooterJohn

ShooterJohn

    Admin

  • Root Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 21,656 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Northern, CA
  • Interests:Hunting, shooting sports and fishing.

Posted 05 March 2011 - 08:42 AM

:got_pics: "Simple Is As Simple Does" Forrest Gump :lol:

#16 5150Marcelo

5150Marcelo

    Predator

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 410 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Cypress, So. Cal

Posted 07 March 2011 - 04:54 PM

Back from AZ. Didnt hunt. I was out there for a party. It was on the outskirts of town and I KNOW theryre coyotes there. I just wanted to fool with the caller a bit and see if I cant get them to sing. Anyway, yea. I tried pulling the batteries already, but no cigar. I'll give Foxpro a call manana.

#17 ShooterJohn

ShooterJohn

    Admin

  • Root Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 21,656 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Northern, CA
  • Interests:Hunting, shooting sports and fishing.

Posted 07 March 2011 - 07:04 PM

Shucks, I always hope pulling the batteries will do it. I'm sure they'll make it right either way good luck Marcelo. Hey look at it like this. Your callers just acting up but PCH bit the BIG one! :signs1242cn:

#18 lif2fsh

lif2fsh

    Shooter

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 692 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:reno

Posted 13 March 2011 - 07:44 AM

So what was the problem? and how did you fix it?

#19 jawbreaker

jawbreaker

    Big Shooter

  • Advertiser
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,949 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:San Marcos

Posted 13 March 2011 - 04:28 PM

I'll bet you need to put it on the right channel...

#20 ECVMatt

ECVMatt

    Varmint Hunter

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 137 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Southbay, CA

Posted 29 February 2012 - 08:45 PM

Same thing happened to mine. I had to send it in.They just got it today and said they will have it fixed in less than two days.I would give them a call,Matt

#21 240 supervarminter

240 supervarminter

    Plinker

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 41 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Modesto, CA

Posted 29 February 2012 - 08:54 PM

try taking the memory card out and rub a pencil earser across the chip gently on the copper looking slots..might help

#22 OrneryOlMofo357

OrneryOlMofo357

    Tikka Shooter, and a bad shot at that.

  • Gold Contributor
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,096 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Nevada

Posted 01 March 2012 - 05:37 AM

keep us posted on the prob. Normally upgating the sounds fix it. Good luck

#23 Possumal

Possumal

    Varmint Hunter

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 141 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Nicholasville, Ky

Posted 17 June 2012 - 08:46 AM

I have seen the patch cable be defective which won't let you do the setup properly. Another guy had a similar problem and one of his sounds wasn't named right with a 3 digit number and a space between the number and the sound name. Also be sure you don't have a duplication on one of the numbers. Someone already mentioned being sure you have the ecaller and the remote on the same channel.

#24 jawbreaker

jawbreaker

    Big Shooter

  • Advertiser
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,949 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:San Marcos

Posted 17 June 2012 - 11:03 AM

Marcelo, I know it's only been a little over a year but we would like to know if you solved your remote problem

#25 DirtyDave

DirtyDave

    Big Shooter

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,177 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:The Colony, TX

Posted 17 June 2012 - 06:12 PM

+1
If you haven't fixed it, I know a guy that makes some badarse hand calls.... out of pvc pipe or something...




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users