Jump to content


Photo

FX5 problem


  • Please log in to reply
8 replies to this topic

#1 littlejoe

littlejoe

    Varmint Hunter

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 192 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Amador County

Posted 15 November 2009 - 12:52 PM

turns on fine dashes flash but when i hit a sound on the remote, it just goes blank.I tried it manually, the numbers come up but no sound,changed the batteries, same thing, charged the batteries, same thing.I plugged it into my computer and the program utilities did not see the caller.It is Sunday and there is nobody to call

#2 dabob

dabob

    Bob Morris Foxpro Field Staff

  • Advertiser
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,706 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Western Kern County
  • Interests:Shooting Sporting Clays, Trap and Skeet, Hunting and Fishing

Posted 15 November 2009 - 01:12 PM

Just for the heck of it, plug your FX5 back into your computer. Then go to your "my computer" and see if your FX5 sounds are showing in the " Devices with Removable Storage." I have contacted Foxpro a couple of times in the last 6 months "both times the problem was on my end" and the first thing they wanted me to do was download the newest version of the program utility after deleting the older one I had.Are both speakers in the "on" position?

#3 littlejoe

littlejoe

    Varmint Hunter

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 192 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Amador County

Posted 15 November 2009 - 03:15 PM

Yes they are on, will I lose my sounds if i uninstall the utility,shouldn't

#4 dabob

dabob

    Bob Morris Foxpro Field Staff

  • Advertiser
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,706 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Western Kern County
  • Interests:Shooting Sporting Clays, Trap and Skeet, Hunting and Fishing

Posted 15 November 2009 - 03:47 PM

If you backed up your sounds they are probably in your "C" drive in a folder. I have deleted the utility two times and didn't lose any sounds. Do you have a folder in your "C" drive named Foxpro or FX5 etc?

#5 dabob

dabob

    Bob Morris Foxpro Field Staff

  • Advertiser
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,706 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Western Kern County
  • Interests:Shooting Sporting Clays, Trap and Skeet, Hunting and Fishing

Posted 15 November 2009 - 03:56 PM

In the programing utility the column on the left is the "Source" column. What drive do you have selected on the top of that column. That drive is where your sounds are stored.

#6 littlejoe

littlejoe

    Varmint Hunter

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 192 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Amador County

Posted 15 November 2009 - 04:08 PM

Didn't lose any sounds.I did all that, it is not showing on the caller side, is it possible for the caller to just crash?

#7 ShooterJohn

ShooterJohn

    Admin

  • Root Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 21,588 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Northern, CA
  • Interests:Hunting, shooting sports and fishing.

Posted 15 November 2009 - 04:32 PM

I had to disconnect my battery completely once to sort of reboot the caller. Disconnect the battery and let it set for 30 seconds then reconnect the battery. It's worth a try. I've had to do that to allot of this new electronic stuff.

#8 littlejoe

littlejoe

    Varmint Hunter

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 192 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Amador County

Posted 15 November 2009 - 04:48 PM

That is my secret solution to lots of stuff too,Tried it, thanks,Dang it! well it is cokktail time, get ready for some crazy posts

#9 littlejoe

littlejoe

    Varmint Hunter

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 192 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Amador County

Posted 16 November 2009 - 06:30 PM

Gotta send it in they said there is a micro processor tha can go bad, warranty though.Thanks for the help guys




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users