Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0
asquirrelsworstenemy

Molding bullets

8 posts in this topic

I'm getting into reloading, and have always been interested in molding my own bullets too. I have been reading up on melting lead down and was curious if it is necessary to add tin, or can you just pour pure lead into the molds? I know for my muzzleloader, I do not need to add anything but is it necessary for 45 long colt bullets? Thanks everyone!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It depend on where you are getting your lead from and what it was used for. As far as adding tin that becomes a pain when you can buy perfectly good lead. I have cast bullets from almost every conceivable lead product and they all work pretty well. Old wheel weight were pretty hard and they worked well. But I was able to get a large quantity of lead linotype from a local newspaper years ago. Once you get some lead it's best to melt and clean it. I used to use plain of paraffin wax and an old fork attached to a wooden stick you scoop the dross or slag off the top of the pot. Stir the pot with your fork then touch the fork to the paraffin and let it drip into the pot. It smokes like crazy and you might get a little fire. But stir it in and it will bring the impurities to the top so that you can remove them. Then I usually set my molds on top of my melting pot to help start warming them. They need to be pretty hot to cast nice looking bullets that fill the mold. Pour several mold fulls and return the lead to the pot and the molds will heat up nicely. Then you can start knocking out some of your own bullets.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

FYI you can buy 5# lead ingots from commercial plumbing suppliers

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Watch out for the current wheel weights . For the last couple of years they have been made of zinc or iron. DR

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You will also need to get a lubrisizer to size the cast bullets. Also, faster rounds such as rifles require a little cap on the end of the bullet called a "gas check". My brother and I cast our own 38 specials. He also does his own 40 S&W. I tried 45ACP but I used a semi wad cutter instead of a round nose that didn't feed well in the 1911. As soon as I get a round nose mold for the 45 I'm going to try that again. We used old wheel weights and didn't add anything to it. We used the burning parafin and scraped off the dross like shooterjohn described. There are some youtube videos of guys melting down lead for casting bullets.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Jason, I shoot a Keith style semi wadcutter and it cycles in all of my .45's. I have polished all of the ramps in them but they work great. Been shooting them for over 30 years no hiccups.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If I got the ramp polished they probably would work. I also had them loaded light which probably didn't help.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0